The term “retainage” now refers to funds withheld by contractors and subcontractors per the terms of their contracts, which may cause some confusion until contractors and attorneys catch on to the new terminology used in the property code. What Does “Retainage” Mean Under the Texas Property Code? The term “retainage,” which was once found in § 52.101 of the Texas Property Code, is now used in the Code to refer only to contractor and subcontractor funds that must be withheld pursuant to their contracts. In the definitions found in § 53.001(11) of the new Texas Property Code, “retainage” is defined as “an amount representing part of a contract payment that is not required to be paid to the claimant within the month following the month in which labor is performed, material is furnished, or specially fabricated material is delivered.” Other references to “retainage” in the new Code apply to funds that are required to be withheld contractually, and there is no statutorily required percentage.